Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for FAM AB

1                  About FAM AB

FAM AB (FAM) is a privately-owned holding company that manages assets as an active owner with a long-term ownership horizon. FAM is owned by the three largest Wallenberg foundations.

For further information about FAM and the Wallenberg Foundations, please visit www.fam.se/fam/en and www.wallenberg.org/en.

2                  About FAM’s Privacy Policy                                                    

FAM respects your privacy. In this privacy policy (“FAM’s Privacy Policy”), FAM describes its processing of personal data, including the purposes for which personal data is processed, the types of personal data that may be collected and the measures taken by FAM to protect personal data.

This is a general privacy policy for FAM. For specific activities or processing this privacy policy may be supplemented with additional policies or privacy notices. Should it be the case this general privacy policy should be read together with the specific policy or notice provided in connection with the specific activity.     

3                 FAM’s processing of personal data and purposes 

FAM processes personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Personal data is information which may be used to identify a natural person.

In contacts with FAM you may provide, or we may ask that you provide, personal data. This applies in connection with information from us or questions about our operations. The information provided or obtained in connection herewith may include a name, title, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and other information you choose to include.

FAM is the personal data controller with respect to the personal data that is collected and processed by FAM. 

FAM processes personal data for the following purposes.

  1. To answer requests and provide information about FAM and its operations, and to administer the relation between you and your organization.
  2. For internal administrative purposes, internal statistics and to develop and improve FAM’s operations.
  3. To distribute information about the work and the activities of FAM to those who have shown interest in FAM.
  4. For FAM to comply with applicable laws, regulations and decisions from authorities.

FAM processes personal data only if there is a legal basis for doing so. It is also a legitimate interest of FAM to process personal data to provide information about its activities, answer your questions, for internal administrative purposes, internal statistics and to develop and improve FAM’s operations.

When personal data is processed by FAM to comply with legal obligations under applicable laws, regulations and decisions from authorities, for example the Swedish Accounting Act (Sw.bokföringslag (1999:1078)), the legal obligation is the legal basis for the processing. If you have given your consent to certain processing, the consent is the legal basis for the processing. You can revoke your consent at any given time.

FAM retains your personal data only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for the processing. Personal data is deleted or anonymized when they no longer are relevant for the purposes they were collected for.

Beyond above described purposes for FAM’s processing of personal data, The Foundation for Economic History Research within Banking and Enterprise, according to its bylaws to promote scientific research, keeps certain records from FAM for archiving, scientific or historical research purposes, for example accounting records, minutes, annual reports and printed matter. Records transferred from FAM to The Foundation for Economic History Research within Banking and Enterprise for archiving in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes, are only transferred for these purposes. When personal data is processed by The Foundation for Economic History Research within Banking and Enterprise for archiving in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes, the processing shall not be considered incompatible with the initial purposes when the data was collected. The Foundation for Economic History Research within Banking and Research take appropriate security measures to ensure that especially the data minimization principle is considered.

4                 Transfer of personal data

To achieve the above-mentioned purposes, FAM may share personal data, in accordance with applicable law, with collaborators. i.e. the Wallenberg Foundations. 

In some cases, personal data connected to FAM’s activities may be transferred to or stored in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Such transfer shall be made in accordance with applicable legislation and require that the country in question has an adequate level of data protection or that there are other sufficient safeguards for a lawful transfer. 

For FAM to comply with applicable laws, regulations and decisions from authorities, personal data may be transferred to authorities

5                 Security measures 

FAM takes all necessary and reasonable technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, disclosure, alterations or destruction. It means that FAM in its operations applies various physical and technical restrictions as regards access to personal data, for example through technical access control systems, the use of firewalls, virus protection and backup systems and other network security measures as well as the ability to undertake security measures such as encryption and de-identification of personal data when appropriate. If FAM employs a third-party partner to support its activities, FAM ensures that the partner applies corresponding technical and organizational security measures and that personal data only is processed according to FAM’s instructions and approval.

6                 Register extract requests and right to rectification etc.

You have the right to receive a confirmation, free of charge, whether personal data about you is processed by FAM and in that case, you may request information about the type of personal data that FAM is processing, the origin of the personal data that is processed, the purposes of the processing, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom personal data have been or may be disclosed, and where possible, the envisage period for which the personal data will be stored (“Register Extract”). Upon such request, FAM will moreover provide the information that FAM is obliged to provide under applicable law. A request for a Register Extract must be in writing and signed by you.

Should you discover that personal data registered with FAM are not updated, inaccurate and inadequate or is processed in violation of the abovementioned purposes or applicable law, you may request that FAM corrects, blocks or deletes such registered personal data. 

Under certain circumstances, you also have the right to request that the processing is restricted or request a copy of your personal data in a structured format (data portability).

Anyone who has given consent to certain processing of personal data may at any time withdraw the consent by contacting FAM. Upon withdrawal of the consent, FAM will terminate the processing which was subject to the consent.

Requests referred to under this section should be sent to FAM according to the contact details below.

7                  Cookies

FAM uses cookies for the information provided via its webpage for statistical evaluation purposes and analysis. Cookies are small pieces of data (text files) stored, for instance, on your computer which enables identification of your computer.

There are two types of cookies; session cookies and permanent cookies. A session cookie is erased automatically when a webpage is shut down. A permanent cookie is stored on your computer for a certain time. These two types of cookies may be placed on a webpage by different parties (first or third parties) to be stored on your storage device (for example the hard drive of your computer). A first-party cookie is placed by the operator of the webpage you visit or use. A third-party cookie is placed by an operator that do not operate the webpage you visit or use.

Should you not accept cookies, you can adjust the settings in your web browser and, in addition, erase cookies that are stored on your storage device. Most browsers automatically accept cookies; however, you may reject cookies or set your browser to notify you before they are stored. If you reject cookies, it may prevent FAM’s webpages to function as intended. 

The following table describes the different categories of cookies used by FAM, why they are used and which operator that, for example may place the cookie:

Type of cookie: Description: Lifespan:
Name: _ga
Category: Session
Purpose: Analytics
Origin: Google Analytics

Used to distinguish users.

Used on all web sites.

Stored 24 hours

Name: _gid
Category: Session
Purpose: Analytics
Origin: Google Analytics

Used to distinguish users.

Used on all web sites.

Stored 24 hours
Name: _gat
Category: Session
Purpose: Analytics
Origin: Google Analytics

Used to throttle request rate.

Used on all web sites.

Stored 1 minute

8                  Amendments to the Privacy Policy

FAM’s Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. If any amendments are made to FAM’s Privacy Policy which imply any amendments to the way FAM processes your personal data, FAM will inform you of such amendments in an appropriate manner.

9                 Contact information

Should you have questions or comments regarding FAM’s Privacy Policy, please contact us. 

Address: FAM AB
Box 16066
SE-103 22 Stockholm 

Phone: +46 8 504 00 300
E-mail: dataskydd [at] fam [dot] se

10                Supervision

The supervisory authority in Sweden is the Swedish Data Protection Authority (SW: Datainspektionen). For further information, please visit: www.datainspektionen.se